Privacy Policy

Introduction

Data to Decisions CRC (D2D CRC) is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles (NPPS), which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). From 21 December 2001, the NPPS governs how organisations in the private sector handle “personal information” (which is basically information which can identify you).

What information do we collect?

The types of personal information that D2D CRC collects will depend on the nature of your dealings with us. For example we may collect personal information from you when you:

  • attend seminars or training sessions;
  • have business dealings with us;
  • apply for Scholarships;
  • apply for employment.

The personal information we will collect from you will usually include your name, title, business address, e-mail address and contact numbers (telephone, fax mobile) and in the case of Scholarships we will generally require further personal information from you (e.g. your academic achievements, research interests, date of birth and residency status).

Generally, we will not collect sensitive information about you (such as information about your race, political beliefs, religion or health) unless this is required to enable us to provide you with service. If we need sensitive information, we will ask you for your consent prior to when we collect this information.

How do we use personal information?

We collect and use your personal information so that we may provide our products and services, and conduct our business.

D2D CRC’s policy is to only use personal information collected from business contacts for the business purpose for which it was collected. D2D CRC will only use personal information we collect from other individuals for the purpose for which it was collected or for a purpose directly related to that purpose.

Will your personal information be given to anyone else?

D2D CRC does not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with third parties. In some circumstances, however, personal information may be disclosed outside D2D CRC. For example, we may disclose it if:

  • We are required or permitted by law;
  • Disclosure is necessary to protect and defend the rights or property of D2D CRC; or
  • We consider it necessary to do so in order to enforce or apply the terms of any of agreements with you.

Security

D2D CRC takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. Our premises are in a secure building. Our IT systems are password protected and we frequently update our anti-virus software in order to protect our systems (and the data contained in those systems) from computer viruses.

How to access and correct your personal information

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to information which we hold about you. You also have the right to ask us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to access the personal information that D2D CRC holds about you, please set out your request in writing, and forward this to [email protected]

To provide you with access to your personal information, D2D CRC would normally provide you with a copy of the relevant personal information (ordinarily, an electronic print-out or a photocopy).

Additional privacy information and how to contact D2D CRC

The D2D CRC Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The D2D CRC Privacy Policy will be made available to anyone who requests it, whether at our office or by use of our website.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, if you wish to complain about how we have handled personal information about you, or if you wish to access or correct the personal information we hold about you, please contact us.